helen@newspaperawards.co.uk | +44 (0) 1869 340351

click here for newsawards 2020 photographs

For 2019 Winners Book click here

 

      Fujifilm Grand Prix

      fuji_new

      Winner

      The Guardian

      “It really feels like the Guardian still tackles positive cause-based journalism that many shy away from. To do this, with the strategic vision and tech innovation clearly all pulling in the same direction, is all the more impressive”

      Highly Commended

      The Telegraph

      “It has been a big year for The Telegraph which relaunched a very impressive website and introduced a unique new performance indicator.”

       

      Commended

      FT
      Archant Print (East Anglian Daily Times, Eastern Daily Press)
      Interpress NI (Irish News, Fermanagh Herald)
      Mortons Print (Stratford-upon-Avon Herald, Teesdale Mercury)
      Newsquest Glasgow (The Herald, Evening Times)
      Webprint Ireland (The Clare Champion, The Southern Star)

      [/column]

      From left: Agfa’s David Bottomley with Discovery Print shift manager Steve Elrick, head of operations Guy Forester, production manager Craig Bertie and awards host Mark Durden-Smith (right)

       

      National Newspaper of the Year

      The manroland Goss web systems Premier Award

      Winner

      The Times                                                                               

      Highly Commended

      i newspaper

      Commended

      Evening Standard
      Financial Times
      The Daily Telegraph
      The Guardian

      manroland Goss web systems sales director John Ellis (left) with News UK head of publishing planning John Millward and Caroline Tredget, sales director, The Times and Sunday Times and awards host Mark Durden-Smith (right)

       

      Young Achiever of the Year

      The UPM Premier Award

      Winner

      Marc Goodwin – production support manager, JPIMedia Printing, Dinnington

      Nominated

      Andrew Colley, group editor, Newsquest Bucks & Herts
      Tom Fletcher, publishing operations development lead, News UK
      Sean Gallacher, technical engineer, Discovery Print, DC Thomson Media
      Ben Peet, business improvement manager, Newsprinters, Knowsley
      Jayleigh Price, No 1 printer, Precision Colour Printing

      UPM sales director newspaper publishing Peter Smith (left) with young achiever award nominees (from second left) Andrew Colley, Tom Fletcher, Jayleigh Price and Ben Peet. Winner, Marc Goodwin, JPIMedia Printing was unable to attend.

       

      Regional Daily Newspaper of the Year

      The Aktrion Premier Award

      Aktrion_logo

      Winner

      The Press and Journal (Aberdeen)

      Highly Commended

      The Courier (Dundee)

      Commended

      Eastern Daily Press
      The Chronicle (Newcastle)
      The Irish News
      The Yorkshire Post

      Aktrion director Lyndsey Scott with DC Thomson Media head of newspapers Richard Neville and awards host Mark Durden-Smith (right)

       

      International Newspaper of the Year

      The Resolute Forest Products Premier Award

      resoluteforestproducts
      Winner

      Frankfurter Allgemeine Sonntagszeitung (Germany)

      Highly Commended

      Diário de Notícias (Portugal)

      Commended

      Berlingske (Denmark)
      Dagblad het van Noorden (Netherlands)
      Donaukurier (Germany)
      Financial Times
      Heilbronner Stimme (Germany)

      Resolute Forest Products Europe sales director Juanjo Sanz presents the award to Frankfurter Allgemeine Sonntagszeitung London correspondent Marcus Theurer with awards host Mark Durden-Smith (right)

       

      Sunday Newspaper of the Year

      The Prinovis Premier Award

      Winner

      The Sunday Times

      Highly Commended

      The Observer

      Commended

      Sunday Sun (Newcastle)
      The Mail on Sunday
      The Sun on Sunday
      The Sunday Telegraph

      Prinovis key account director Jeff White presents the trophy to News UK head of publishing planning, John Millward with awards host Mark Durden-Smith (right)

       

      International Printed Innovation of the Year

      The Printing Charity Award

      Winner

      Mail Metro Media – Bohemian Rhapsody musical cover wrap

      Highly Commended

      The Guardian – Compostable wrapping

      Commended

      DC Thomson – Chalk Talk schools supplement
      MNA – Gold Magazine
      MNA – Story of the Season
      Reach – Halfords Glow in the Dark cover wrap

      Neil Lovell, chief executive of The Printing Charity (left) with  Mail Metro Media’s media director David Vokes and media director Andrea Harris from 20th Century Fox Film Company and awards host Mark Durden-Smith (right)

       

      Weekly Newspaper of the Year

      The WRH Global UK Award

      wrh_global_uk_4c[1] (1)

      Winner

      Cambridge Independent

      Highly Commended

      Hereford Times

      Commended

      Hexham Courant
      Kent Messenger
      Newbury Weekly News
      The Westmorland Gazette

      WRH Global UK managing director Lee Whatmough (right) with Cambridge Independent managing director Ricky Allan (second left) editorial director Paul Brackley and news editor, Gemma Gardner and awards host Mark Durden-Smith (left)

       

      National Supplement/Magazine of the Year – weekly

      The Sun Chemical Award

      logo-sun-chem-2008

      Winner

      ES Magazine (Evening Standard)

      Highly Commended

      Feast (The Guardian)

      Commended

      Stella (The Sunday Telegraph)
      The New Review (The Observer)
      Telegraph Saturday Magazine
      The Sunday Times Magazine

      Sun Chemical sales director UK and Ireland publication division Colin Colverd (left) ES Magazine deputy editor Anna Van Praagh with awards host Mark Durden-Smith (right)

       

      National Supplement/Magazine of the Year – non-weekly

      The Sun Chemical Award

      logo-sun-chem-2008

      Winner

      LUXX (The Times)

      Highly Commended

      How To Spend It (Financial Times)

      Commended

      Luxury (The Daily Telegraph)
      ST (Telegraph Media Group)
      Travel Magazine (The Sunday Times)
      Ultratravel (The Daily Telegraph)

      Sun Chemical sales director UK and Ireland publication division Colin Colverd (left) presents trophy to LUXX editor-in-chief Kate Reardon with awards host Mark Durden-Smith (right)

       

      Regional Supplement/Magazine of the Year

      The Precision Colour Printing Award

      Winner

      Uptown (Newsquest)

      Highly Commended

      Bury & West Suffolk Magazine (BBP Magazines)

      Commended

      Bounce Magazine
      Dorset Living (Newsquest)
      Homestead (Archant)
      Velvet Magazine (Iliffe)

      (left) PCP managing director Alex Evans, Newsquest/LocalIQ southern ad director Tracy Hayden and host Mark Durden-Smith (right)

       

      Niche Market Newspaper of the Year

      The Flint Group Award

      Winner

      Hackney Citizen

      Highly Commended

      The Essential Journal

      Commended

      Cage & Aviary Birds
      Church Times
      Narc
      Photography News
      The New European

      Flint Group regional commercial director David Fotheringham (left) presents the award to Hackney Citizen managing editor Max Eckersley (centre) and reporter Ed Sheridan with awards host Mark Durden-Smith (right)