helen@newspaperawards.co.uk | +44 (0) 1869 340351

click here for newsawards 2019 photographs

For 2019 Winners Book click here

  • Fujifilm Grand Prix

    fuji_new

    Winner

    The Guardian


    (Left to right) Andy Kent, Fujifilm’s graphics division manager, Ana Jakimovska, Richard Furness and Owen Gibson from The Guardian, and host Mark Durden-Smith

  • National Newspaper Printer of the Year

    The Agfa Premier Award

    Joint National Winners

    Newsprinters (The Times, The Daily Telegraph)

    St Clements Press (The Financial Times, FT Weekend)

    Commended

    JPIMedia Printing, Portsmouth (Daily Mail, Metro)

    Reach Printing Services, Oldham (Daily Mirror, The Guardian)

    Reach Printing Services, Watford (Daily Express, The Guardian)

    Reach Printing Services, Westferry, Luton (Daily Express, Daily Star)

    Agfa newspaper sales manager UK and Nordic David Bottomley (left) presents winners’ trophies to St Clements Press general manager Dean Baker (top centre) and to Newsprinters Print No 1, James Bowmer (bottom centre) along with awards host Mark Durden-Smith (right)

     

    Regional Newspaper Printer of the Year

    The Agfa Premier Award

    Winner

    Discovery Print (The Press and Journal, The Courier)

    Highly Commended

    Iliffe Print (Cambridge Independent, Stamford Mercury)

    Commended

    Archant Print (East Anglian Daily Times, Eastern Daily Press)

    Interpress NI (Irish News, Fermanagh Herald)

    Mortons Print (Stratford-upon-Avon Herald, Teesdale Mercury)

    Newsquest Glasgow (The Herald, Evening Times)

    Webprint Ireland (The Clare Champion, The Southern Star)

    From left: Agfa’s David Bottomley with Discovery Print shift manager Steve Elrick, head of operations Guy Forester, production manager Craig Bertie and awards host Mark Durden-Smith (right)

     

    National Newspaper of the Year

    The manroland Goss web systems Premier Award

    Winner

    The Times

    Highly Commended

    i newspaper

    Commended

    Evening Standard

    Financial Times

    The Daily Telegraph

    The Guardian

    manroland Goss web systems sales director John Ellis (left) with News UK head of publishing planning John Millward and Caroline Tredget, sales director, The Times and Sunday Times and awards host Mark Durden-Smith (right)

     

    Young Achiever of the Year

    The UPM Premier Award

    Winner

    Marc Goodwin – production support manager, JPIMedia Printing, Dinnington

    Nominated

    Andrew Colley, group editor, Newsquest Bucks & Herts

    Tom Fletcher, publishing operations development lead, News UK

    Sean Gallacher, technical engineer, Discovery Print, DC Thomson Media

    Ben Peet, business improvement manager, Newsprinters, Knowsley

    Jayleigh Price, No 1 printer, Precision Colour Printing

    UPM sales director newspaper publishing Peter Smith (left) with young achiever award nominees (from second left) Andrew Colley, Tom Fletcher, Jayleigh Price and Ben Peet. Winner, Marc Goodwin, JPIMedia Printing was unable to attend.

     

    Regional Daily Newspaper of the Year

    The Aktrion Premier Award

    Aktrion_logo

    Winner

    The Press and Journal (Aberdeen)

    Highly Commended

    The Courier (Dundee)

    Commended

    Eastern Daily Press

    The Chronicle (Newcastle)

    The Irish News

    The Yorkshire Post

    Aktrion director Lyndsey Scott with DC Thomson Media head of newspapers Richard Neville and awards host Mark Durden-Smith (right)

     

    International Newspaper of the Year

    The Resolute Forest Products Premier Award

    resoluteforestproducts

    Winner

    Frankfurter Allgemeine Sonntagszeitung (Germany)

    Highly Commended

    Diário de Notícias (Portugal)

    Commended

    Berlingske (Denmark)

    Dagblad het van Noorden (Netherlands)

    Donaukurier (Germany)

    Financial Times

    Heilbronner Stimme (Germany)

    Resolute Forest Products Europe sales director Juanjo Sanz presents the award to Frankfurter Allgemeine Sonntagszeitung London correspondent Marcus Theurer with awards host Mark Durden-Smith (right)

     

    Sunday Newspaper of the Year

    The Prinovis Premier Award

    Winner

    The Sunday Times

    Highly Commended

    The Observer

    Commended

    Sunday Sun (Newcastle)

    The Mail on Sunday

    The Sun on Sunday

    The Sunday Telegraph

    Prinovis key account director Jeff White presents the trophy to News UK head of publishing planning, John Millward with awards host Mark Durden-Smith (right)

     

    International Printed Innovation of the Year

    The Printing Charity Award

    Winner

    Mail Metro Media – Bohemian Rhapsody musical cover wrap

    Highly Commended

    The Guardian – Compostable wrapping

    Commended

    DC Thomson – Chalk Talk schools supplement

    MNA – Gold Magazine

    MNA – Story of the Season

    Reach – Halfords Glow in the Dark cover wrap

    Neil Lovell, chief executive of The Printing Charity (left) with Mail Metro Media’s media director David Vokes and media director Andrea Harris from 20th Century Fox Film Company and awards host Mark Durden-Smith (right)

     

    Weekly Newspaper of the Year

    The WRH Global UK Award

    wrh_global_uk_4c[1] (1)

    Winner

    Cambridge Independent

    Highly Commended

    Hereford Times

    Commended

    Hexham Courant

    Kent Messenger

    Newbury Weekly News

    The Westmorland Gazette

    WRH Global UK managing director Lee Whatmough (right) with Cambridge Independent managing director Ricky Allan (second left) editorial director Paul Brackley and news editor, Gemma Gardner and awards host Mark Durden-Smith (left)

     

    National Supplement/Magazine of the Year – weekly

    The Sun Chemical Award

    logo-sun-chem-2008

    Winner

    ES Magazine (Evening Standard)

    Highly Commended

    Feast (The Guardian)

    Commended

    Stella (The Sunday Telegraph)

    The New Review (The Observer)

    Telegraph Saturday Magazine

    The Sunday Times Magazine

    Sun Chemical sales director UK and Ireland publication division Colin Colverd (left) ES Magazine deputy editor Anna Van Praagh with awards host Mark Durden-Smith (right)

     

    National Supplement/Magazine of the Year – non-weekly

    The Sun Chemical Award

    logo-sun-chem-2008

    Winner

    LUXX (The Times)

    Highly Commended

    How To Spend It (Financial Times)

    Commended

    Luxury (The Daily Telegraph)

    ST (Telegraph Media Group)

    Travel Magazine (The Sunday Times)

    Ultratravel (The Daily Telegraph)

    Sun Chemical sales director UK and Ireland publication division Colin Colverd (left) presents trophy to LUXX editor-in-chief Kate Reardon with awards host Mark Durden-Smith (right)

     

    Regional Supplement/Magazine of the Year

    The Precision Colour Printing Award

    Winner

    Uptown (Newsquest)

    Highly Commended

    Bury & West Suffolk Magazine (BBP Magazines)

    Commended

    Bounce Magazine

    Dorset Living (Newsquest)

    Homestead (Archant)

    Velvet Magazine (Iliffe)

    (left) PCP managing director Alex Evans, Newsquest/LocalIQ southern ad director Tracy Hayden and host Mark Durden-Smith (right)

     

    Niche Market Newspaper of the Year

    The Flint Group Award

    Winner

    Hackney Citizen

    Highly Commended

    The Essential Journal

    Commended

    Cage & Aviary Birds

    Church Times

    Narc

    Photography News

    The New European

    Flint Group regional commercial director David Fotheringham (left) presents the award to Hackney Citizen managing editor Max Eckersley (centre) and reporter Ed Sheridan with awards host Mark Durden-Smith (right)

  • Best Use of Advertising Technology

    The Reach Printing Services Award

    Winner

    Telegraph Media Group – Clarity

    Highly Commended

    Outbrain

    Commended

    Rubicon Project

    Reach Printing Services commercial director Michael Brown with Telegraph content director Jane Johnson and awards host Mark Durden-Smith (right)

     

    Commercial Advertising Initiative of the Year

    The Papermule Award

    Winner

    Mindshare – Deep State (Daily Mirror and Metro)

    Joint Highly Commended

    Mail Metro Media – Bohemian Rhapsody musical cover wrap (Metro)

    The Telegraph Media Group & ZenithOptimedia – NatWest

    Commended

    MediaCom – eBay It’s Happening (News UK)

    NewsUK/Reach/The Bridge/MediaCom – Tesco Weekly Little Helps (Daily Mirror and The Sun)

    Papermule director Mike Hoy and Mindshare partnerships account executive Joyce Benaich and awards host Mark Durden-Smith (right)

     

    Brand Partnership of the Year

    The Newsprinters Award

    Winner

    Reach Solutions/The Story Lab – Halfords ‘Really Ready for Summer’

    Highly Commended

    Reach Solutions/MediaCom – Cancer Research UK

    Commended

    Reach Solutions/Hearts & Science – UKTV

    The Telegraph – Department for Education (DFE) ‘Get Into Teaching’

    The Telegraph/Initiative – Grundig ‘No Time for Leftovers’

    The Telegraph/Wavemaker – Mini ‘A Very Modern Tale’

    Newsprinters MD Darren Barker (left) with Reach Solutions marketing director Shane Davison (centre right) and colleague and awards host Mark Durden-Smith (right)

  • News Website of the Year

    The PCS Award

    Winner

    The Guardian

    Highly Commended

    inews

    Commended

    ChronicleLive

    KentOnline

    The Telegraph

    The Times & The Sunday Times

    Warrington Guardian

    PCS managing director Graeme Clifford presents the award to Guardian head of national news Owen Gibson (centre) with awards host Mark Durden-Smith (right)

     

    International Digital Innovation of the Year

    The Drag+drop Award

    Winner

    Publico – Transparent Journalism Tool

    Joint Highly Commended

    Archant – Databank

    The Times – Conscious Commissioning

    Commended

    ChronicleLive – Everything is Black and White podcast

    Jang Real – Augmented Reality project

    The Independent – Independent Minds

    The Telegraph – Premium Embeds and Interactives

    Drag+drop managing director James Wright presents the trophy to Publico co-editor-in-chief Virginia Pereth Alonso with awards host Mark Durden-Smith (right)

     

    News App of the Year

    The PJ Award

    Winner

    The Guardian

    Highly Commended

    China Daily

    Commended

    Belfast Telegraph

    The Independent

    PJ editor and publisher Gary Cullum with Guardian director of digital products Ana Jakimovska (right) and Sophie Lambrakis, iOs developer for The Guardian app and awards host Mark Durden-Smith (right)

     

    Outstanding use of Social Media

    The newsawards trophy

    Winner

    The Telegraph – WhatsApp Groups

    Highly Commended

    FT – Instagram

    Commended

    Archant – Enjoy more

    Birmingham Live – Brummie Mummies

    Sunderland Echo – Instagram

    The Independent

    The Sun – Dream Team

    Helen Hargreaves, newsawards co-ordinator, with Telegraph head of content Robin Huff and awards host Mark Durden-Smith (right)